Friday, April 30, 2010

It's a Rockin Rebel blog hop!


The wait is over... Flo and Jo, the adorable new grandparents on the Farm, our beautiful Fleur Anya, sweet Cuddle Anya, and THURSDAY our first in the BRAND NEW line of rubber "Creepers" are all finally available at TGF! It's a ROCKIN' RELEASE DAY for sure... so be sure to head on over to the TGF store. :)

But WAIT... that's NOT all... we have been BURSTING over here trying soooo hard not to leak the secret that's been lurking over in the barn of ideas....and today we can finally SCREECH it from the rooftops... or should I say, from the nearest stadium? Sound stage? Ampitheatre maybe? Anyway you scream it, it's with a REBEL YELL....

That's right folks! POPULAR DEMAND...we bring you:

Rockin Rebel is a contest in which YOU get to design a card, layout, or altered item based on your favorite musical artist, icon, or band. Alter away, or stay true to your stamp, either way, we want to see who ends up on your ROCKIN' REBEL project!

RIGHT NOW! The contest begins today and will end on Friday, May 13th at 8pm CST. The winning entry will be announced on SATURDAY May 14th on the CA&F and TGF blogs and we'll be sure to show a few honorable mentions, too! Last time the competition was FIERCE and the ideas were insane... in like, a GOOD way. AMAZING actually! So put your thinking caps, iPods, or MTV on and we can't WAIT to see what you come up with!

Please upload your creation to TGF Galleria>Contests/Challenges>Rockin Rebel 2.

Oh it's a big traditional TGF Fashion.
ONE lucky winner will receive their choice of.... (drum roll, please...after all this IS a ROCKIN' contest!) SPOTLIGHT... or... ROLL CALL!

Can you stand it? We know... we ROCK ;)
The FINE print:
Only ONE entry per person as we want to give everyone a fair shot at this very Rockin' prize. Please use ONLY TGF stamps with the exception of sentiments. Altering IS acceptable, but we need to see the stamp (as in, it needs to be clear who you are using :)
IF you are a new gallery user, you must email your name, address, SCS ID and blog information to Jessica. Contact info is on our Club Anya
Official Rules Page. Unfortunately during the Royal Battle it was brought to our attention that accounts were being created using multiple ID's under the same user :( Shame :( Oh well, hopefully this will help!

Last but not least, be sure to check out the ROCKIN' DT today as their creations always go platinum in my book! Here is the order of our DT Blog Hop today. We are also excited to welcome a few special guests from our TGF DT, too! Don't forget to make the rounds! In addition to this FANTASTIC contest, one lucky winner will walk away with the ENTIRE MAY CA&F RELEASE! (Fleur, Cuddle, and Thursday!) The winner will be announced tomorrow on the CA&Friends blog!

Club Anya & Friends Blog
Cindy Haffner
Amy Young
Rachel Schneider
Kelly Booth
Kim Costello
Pam Varnell
Traci Porter
Randi Wall
Jessica Diedrich
ROCK ON everyone...and good luck! Happy Release Day from everyone at Team Anya and TGF!

So I'll be the first to admit that my card for today isn't exactly "rockin" but since I had to use one of the fab stamps from this new release my mind went in a more singer/songwriter direction and Fleur Anya was suddenly looking very Colbie Caillat-ish to me. ;)
So I did a bit of altering by wiping away some of the flowers from her hair and replacing her arms with Rock star Anya's arms and guitar... after I had altered the guitar from an electric to an acoustic one. Then is was just a matter of adding some lyrics from her Bubbly song and voila!

BUT you just know that the Gleek in me couldn't pass up this opportunity to finally start playing around with those Glee Sprouts I joked about a few months back... heeheehee! So of course I've got one more card to share. ;)
And the first two characters that I got made up are... can you tell who they are? Yep, it's Rachel and Finn shining in the spotlights (and the spotlight idea was totally inspired by Melissa... thanks Melissa!) Boy was this a fun one, and I've already got several other characters waiting in the wings so don't be surprised to see them make an appearance on the blog every now and then!

Okey dokey have a rockin' day my friends!

Supply list (Colbie card):
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
paper- American Crafts (floral)
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Fleur Anya and Rock star Anya)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox creamy brown chalk ink
Kaiser Craft gems
My Mind's Eye epoxy brad
Heidi Swapp tulle
Martha Stewart butterfly punch
Doodlebug alpha rub-ons
Sakura clear glaze pen
Copic Spica glitter pen
Copic markers:
E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E30, E35, E99, E37, E59
everything else- Y13, Y15, Y17, YR04, YR07, E50, E30, YR20, YR21, Y32, Y35, E55, E57, E59, E47, E49, G0000, G000

Supply list (Glee):
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
Making Memories alpha rub-ons
Copic multiliner pens 0.03, 0.1, 0.3, 0.5
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E44, E47, E49
clothes- B66, B69, BV29, R43, R46, R59, E40, E41, 0
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E55, E57, E59, E49
clothes- E40, E41, 0, B41, B45, BV29, B95, B97, B99, E44, E47, E49

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Creepy Thursday on a Friday

Hello and welcome to our third and final sneak peek of the CA&Friends May release!
All three of these new stamps will be available in the TGF store starting tomorrow, May 1st. :)

Today we've got our very first member of the Creepy Crew in rubber and this sassy chica's name is Thursday. Doesn't she kinda look like a twisted version of little Cuddle Anya from yesterday? LOL, yea I thought that too! Thursday sure looks like she's got attitude to spare, that's for sure. ;)

To check out even more twisty Thursday goodness hop on over to the Club Anya blog... the team has really outdone themselves and the inspiration is rockin'! We've also hidden a Thursday stamp somewhere on one of the DT's blogs so if you would like a chance at winning her just be sure to let us know what you think of this new little gal as you visit each blog. :)
The winner will be announced on the CA& Friends blog tomorrow when we will also be celebrating the release with a VERY fun blog hop and a special contest announcement!

Okey dokey, I'll see you back here tomorrow for all the release day fun!
Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
paper- Prima (black and white swirl), Sandylion (purple), 7 Gypsies (black text)
stamp- The Greeting Farm (Creepy Crew Thursday)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox blackbird chalk ink
Making Memories alpha rub-ons
Doodlebug and Kaiser Craft gems
Sakura clear glaze pen
Copic Spica glitter pens
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20, YG01, YG03
hair- V01, V05, V06, V09
clothes- T0, T1, T3, T5, T7, T9, RV04, RV19, RV69, YG21, YG23, YG25, YG17,B000, B00, B12
shadow- C1

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

This Anya will give ya the warm fuzzies

Well look who's toddling onto the scene for Club Anya previews today... it's Cuddle Anya!
Come on everybody, time for a collective, "Awwwwwww". Yep she is just that precious with her teddy bear friend and that super cute cap... I totally want to pinch her cheeks! :)

Seriously, how can you resist? As soon as I inked her up I 'saw' her cap as being made of fleecy material so I did my best to mimic that look with my coloring. And here I go with another pink and brown card but as soon as I found this teddy bear paper in my stash it was like it was made to go with Cuddle so my color combo was set. I think it looks warm and soft so it works for the vibe I was trying to achieve. ;)

Now you'll want to be sure and head on over to CA&Friends to see what the rest of the team, including Rachel... our May guest DT, have done with this adorable new Anya! And once again we have hidden a little Cuddle on one of the DT's blogs today and if you would like a chance to win this sweetie all you have to do is leave a comment on each of the blogs. The winner will be announced on the Club Anya blog with tomorrow's third and final sneak peek for this release. :)

Hugs and cuddles! Supply list:
cardstock- Jillybean Soup Kraft and PTI
paper- Current
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Cuddle Anya), Hero Arts (sentiment)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and rich cocoa, Colorbox creamy brown chalk ink
Making Memories chenille ribbon
Fancy Pants crochet flower
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E55, E57, E59, E49
clothes- E30, E31, E55, R00, R01, RV42, E40, E41, 0

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

A new Anya is blossoming...

on the farm!

Hello and welcome to the first day of TGF sneak peeks for the May release! And can I just say we are hitting the ground running with this one! ;)

First off I'd like to welcome Rachel as our CA guest DT for May! Rachel will be joining us for all the fun this month and you won't want to miss checking out her fab cards!

Now please let me introduce you to the lovely miss Fleur Anya... isn't she just a breath of fresh spring air? Sigh... I love her... yep I'll say it, as soon as I saw sweet little Fleur she jumped straight to the top of my list for all-time most FAVORITE Anya stamp ever! Marie has truly outdone herself with this one and I couldn't be more delighted with this fabulous new cutie! I know, I know... it's hard to believe that Flutter has been de-throned but Fleur has got it all... girly poofy dress, check... long flowing hair, check... fun hair accessories, check... and the real clincher... those smilie eyes! :)

So if you've fallen in love with Fleur like I have you might like to know that there is a chance at winning her today! Yep, Fleur is is hiding out on one of the DT blogs and all you have to do for a chance to win her is leave some comment love as you check out all the Fleur sneaks... easy peasy! So check out Club Anya for all the beautiful creations from my 'buds' (get it? Fleur? Flowers? Buds? Oh how I crack myself up! LOL) and links to their blogs... good luck! :)

Now for a super quick "Glee-cap" as the show just wrapped up here and I gotta get this post up... so many great one liners tonight. I love how quotable this show is. A particular fave... "You could drop the attitude, that's got to be a pound or two right there." I think it's because I can kinda relate LOL! ;)
I also liked seeing Kristin Chenoweth guesting again, the duets between April and Shue are always a delight. But most of all was the Kurt/Finn and their parents storyline that I really found touching. I admit it, I had to wipe away a little tear when each of them had their talks with their respective parents. Oh my little Kurt... how my heart goes out to him.
Yep, this episode was another winner with me! :)

Okey dokey, see you back here tomorrow same Anya time, same Anya channel with more sneakies! Supply list:
cardstock- Cardstock Warehouse Kraft and PTI
paper- Making Memories (Noteworthy)
stamp- The Greeting Farm (Fleur Anya)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Heidi Swapp silhouettes
Copic Spica clear glitter pen
Copic markers:
skin- E50, YR00, E51, R20
hair- E25, E27, E29
everything else- YG0000, YG00, YG01, RV000, RV00, RV21, R43, YR000, YR01, YR12, YR14, B0000, B000, B12, B14, V000, V01, V06, RV69

Ginger in pink

Hey there! Happy Tuesday to ya! :)

Or should I say, happy Glee day to ya?! LOL
Yep, it's terrible because I'm always rushing through my Tuesdays now just to get to Glee that much faster! What can I say... I'm addicted! And I'm sure you'll be hearing all about it from me tomorrow morning, just a warning for ya. ;)

So my card today is another one where I raided the ol' scrap bags (pats self on back) and came up with this mix of pinks and browns that I thought looked nice. When it came time to color up Ginger Fairy I thought it would be fun to only use pinks and browns on her as well and that's just what I did. The rest is a pretty typical Amy card... Prima flowers and pearls blowing in the breeze. How's that saying go... if it ain't broke, don't fix it? LOL
Hey, we all have our 'go-to' styles that we fall back on when we need to... right?

Ok, ok... that's all I got for today but be sure to check back tomorrow as we will be kicking off May previews at Club Anya and I guarantee you will not want to miss out on these! :)

TTFN! Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
paper- GCD Studios (pink floral), Basic Grey (solid pink), Making Memories (ledger), Karen Foster (brown)
stamps- Sweet November Stamps (Ginger Fairy), Little Paper Shop (sentiment)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and rich cocoa, Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Prima flowers
Kaiser Craft pearls
Sakura stardust glitter pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E13, R20, R22, W3
hair- E50, E51, E53, 0
dress- E44, E47, E49
wings- RV0000, RV000
eyes- E59

Monday, April 26, 2010

Here comes trouble

Waz up dudes?!

LOL, what can I say? I think I'm channeling some of Skater Ian's attitude this morning! ;)

So have you been over to the Club Anya blog yet? We've got a new Monday Mania up and this week the delightful miss Michey has issued a color challenge that includes kraft, sand, khaki and olive green! Right off the bat I knew I was going to be making a boy card and Skater Ian was quite insistant that this was his time to shine. How could I say no... especially when I had the perfect sentiment to go with him? ;)
And I'm proud to say that I was able to pull all the papers I used on this from my scrap bags so that's always a big bonus, LOL!

Ok, I'm going to sign out now and enjoy my day off, yeah!
Take care sweeties! :) Supply list:
cardstock- Jillybean Soup kraft and PTI
paper- Lasting Impressions (grid), My Mind's Eye (sand), Karen Foster (green)
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Skater Ian), Inkadinkado (Kid Quotes sentiment)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Sakura clear glaze pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E13, R20
hair- T3, T5, T7, T9, 110
clothes- YG95, YG97, YG99, E40, E41, 0, E30, E31, E35, E42, E55, E57, C5, C9

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Simple Sunday

Good morning, good morning!

I've got a quick post for a quick card before I scoot off to work.
I'm still working on birthday cards because when I needed one I was shocked at how few I've actually got in my stash. And I knew I didn't have a lot of time so I needed an easy image to color... that's usually when I go to my trusty Pure Innocence cuties. ;)
I did draw in the top of her balloon but other than that this one is pretty straight forward. And once again there isn't much embellishing going on either, though I did have fun with rub-ons. :)

Ok, I've gotta wrap this up but I hope you all have a wonderful day!
Supply list:
cardstock- GP and PTI
journaling spot- My Little Shoebox
stamps- My Favorite Things (Pure Innocence and sentiment)
ink- Memento tuxedo black, Colorbox dark brown chalk ink and Doodlebug bubblegum
Heidi Grace rub-ons
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E33, E37, E59
everything else- B00, B02, B04, Y11, Y13, Y15, E44, E47, E49, RV13, RV14, RV25

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Some beach... somewhere

Welcome to the weekend my friends!

Sad to say I've got to work it again so not much play time for me the next couple days. That must be what inspired my card today... I was channeling my inner worker-bee self onto a beautiful sunny beach with the waves tickling my toes and nothing to do but r-e-l-a-x. ;)

At least it looks like little Anya is enjoying herself, LOL! Yep, I altered Yoga Anya just a bit by wiping away her pants and re-drawing in some bare legs. I also added the sunglasses from the Summer Wardrobe set to complete her beachy ensemble. I did have to draw a beach towel and trashy romance novel for her to chill with too. :)
Oh and I think I finally nailed that sun tanned look that I've been going for, though it looks right on the edge of turning into a nasty burn so Anya maybe should start to think about heading into the cabana soon, LOL!
Ok so this card is also based off of Pam's fabby Saturday sketch over at CA&Friends and it couldn't have been more perfect for this little scene I created. If ya hop on over to the CA blog you'll see even more wonderful examples using it from the rest of the team and we encourage you to play along as well!

Alrighty, time for me to get ready for work... see ya manana! Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
paper- Cosmo Cricket (waves), oooold Paper Patch (sand)
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Yoga Anya and Summer Wardrobe set)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox creamy brown chalk ink
Making Memories flowers
brad, button
American Crafts alpha rub-ons
Sakura clear glaze pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E13, R20
hair- Y21, Y23, YR21, YR24
swimsuit- Y35, Y38, YR04
towel- RV04, RV06, RV09, RV14
book- BG32, BG23, BG49

Friday, April 23, 2010

Thanks a bunch

Hiya friends!

First I've got to take a moment and tell you how excited I am to see your excitement yesterday for the upcoming mermaids!

I don't know if I've mentioned it before but I grew up and still live in a small town on a big, beautiful lake and our summer activities always revolve around spending time swimming and boating on it. I love the water... always have. And as a kid I would swim and swim pretending I was a mermaid, diving down and holding my breath for as long as I could, holding onto large rocks to stay down near the sandy bottom. I can also remember sitting at the bow of my uncle's boat as we sped across the water, looking down and convincing myself that that there were mermaids down there racing us.
Yes, yes... I admit it, I was one of those dreamy head-in-the-clouds little girls, living in her own little fantasy world. Some might say things haven't changed too terribly much over the years, LOL! ;)
Anyway, all that to say I have a special place in my heart for these upcoming mermaids so it makes my heart happy to hear all the positive feedback from you. :)

Ok, today I've got a quickie (if you don't count all the coloring). I was in the mood to color so I created a little scene using some of the stamps from the Spring Swiss Pixie set by masking different elements as I stamped. I also wiped away her wings so that she became just a cute little girl tending her flower garden. I pulled all my colors from the yummy new Fly a Kite papers by October Afternoon and besides the couple strips of it there are no embellishments on this card! Yep, I'm shocked too but I just didn't think it needed anything more. :)

Well, that's all I got... except to say HAPPY BIRTHDAY to my little sis, Jacque and I hope you have a wonderful Friday! Supply list:
cardstock- Jillybean Soup kraft and PTI
paper- October Afternoon (Fly a kite)
stamps- CC Designs (Swiss Pixies Spring set)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
American Crafts alpha rub-ons
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E13, R20
hair- E44, E47, E49
clothes- Y15, Y35, Y17, YG41, BG34, BG23, BG45, BG18, E40, E41, 0, R43, R46, E19
scene- Y00, Y02, Y08, YG13, YG17, G07, Y0000, R43, R46, E19, T5, T7, T9, E31, E33, E35, C0, C1, C3, R21, R22, R35, BG0000, BG000

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Making a splash!

Hola amigas!

So when I checked out the new Quixotic challenge for this week I saw that it was to use water as a theme on your card. Now, right away a couple of images came to mind that I knew would be PERFECT for this challenge... the only problem? They aren't exactly released yet. What's a girl to do?
I thought about it for a bit and decided that a little teaser couldn't hurt anything. ;)
Did you know that Sweet November Land is nestled on the shores of a beautiful sea? Well of course it is... and in that sea live the Sweet November mermaids. They usually visit the shallower waters off shore only when the weather turns warm so it's still a couple months before they all show up but for now this slippery little sweetie has been spotted dancing in the waves. I'm not gonna tell you her name or even what little buddy may be joining her. Just know that the mermaids are coming and I hope you love them as much as I do! :)

I've also colored her hair black so that I could enter this card into the Copic Creations color challenge as well and I gotta say, I think the raven tresses suit her just fine. ;)

Ok, that's all the teasing you'll get from me today!
Toodles! Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
paper- oooooold Glad Tidings (wave)
stamp- Stampendous (sentiment)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Tim Holtz broken glass distress ink
Ranger liquid pearls and Stickles
Prima flowers
Kaiser Craft droplets
Making Memories glitter brads
Sakura clear glaze pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20, R32, R35
eyes- YG05, G07, G19
hair- N3, N5, N7, N9, B00, 0
tail- B000, B01, BG45, BG49, Y00, 0
top- RV06, RV19, RV69

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Express yourself, hey, hey, hey, hey

Hello my fellow Gleeks!
Are you feeling empowered this morning? LOL

Can I just say that my face was a bit tired after grinning all the way through last night's episode... I found it absolutely delightful... "When I pulled a hamstring I went to the misogynist." chuckle, chuckle!
I may have even sung along with a song or two, much to the moaning and groaning of my fellow Gleeks in the room. What can I say? I was not blessed in the vocals department... I've got the will but not the way. Maybe that's why I love this show so much, I can live vicariously through the musicality of New Beginnings. :)

Ok, that's all I'm going to say about Glee, now it's time to tell you about the new challenge over at ATS today and this time we want to see some sewing on your cards. It can be machine stitched, hand sewn or even faux stitching created by pen, rub-ons or stamps... the possibilities are nearly endless!
For my card I decided it was high time to dust off the ol' sewing machine and put it to work. I love the look that stitching adds and really should be doing it more often but to be perfectly honest I'm just a bit lazy when I usually think about doing some sewing... especially when I can just cheat and quickly rub some faux stitching on, LOL! But not today! Today it's the real deal and I even broke out the hot pink thread to match Clover's skirt. ;)
Ok, now it's your turn to play along and remember, every week there is a new and exciting prize being offered and in order to be eligible to win, your card must include a stamp that is sold in the All That Scraps store. Whether it is any of our wonderful in house designs or from the various other stamp companies that ATS carries, the choice is yours. Then be sure to link up your creation with Mr Linky by next Tuesday at 10pm est and only one entry per person please!

Thanks for stopping by!
Supply list:
cardstock- Cardstock Warehouse and PTI
paper and chipboard vine- Basic Grey (Green at Heart)
stamps- Sweet November (Clover Greenfield)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Kaiser Craft gems
American Crafts alpha rub-ons
Making Memories printed twill
machine stitching
Sakura clear glaze pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20, RV29
hair- YR15, YR16, YR18, E09
eyes- YG13, YG17, G07
clothes- RV23, RV25, RV29, R46, V05, V06, V09, YG95, YG97, YG99
wings- R30, R20, R32, R43

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Pretty Penny

Good morning!

As lovely as my day off was yesterday, I'm already hitting the ground running this morning... so I can't stay and chat for too long.
But that's ok, at least I've got a fun card to share! :)

Yep, it may be a quick card and kinda simple in its design but I have to say that this little Penny digi from Spesch stamps really makes me happy! As soon as I saw her and those fabulous tornado-like pigtails, I knew I had to have her. Unfortunately I hadn't gotten around to actually printing her out and coloring her up until last night and I honestly don't know what took me so long! I've gotta say, Penny sure is a lot of fun to color and just way too cute. :)

Ok, show of hands... who's ready for Glee tonight!?! I can hardly stand the excitement... it's Madonna night people! LOL ok... ok... I'll try to contain myself. I'm sure you'll hear more commentary about it all from me tomorrow though! ;)

'Til then, stay classy San Diego!

Supply list:
cardstock- Cardstock Warehouse and PTI
paper- K&Co (yellow), BoBunny (green and brown)
digi stamp- Spesch (Penny without flower background)
stamp- Heidi Swapp corner sentiment
ink- Memento tuxedo black and rich cocoa, Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Heidi Swapp large flowers
Kaiser Craft gems
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E55, E57, E59
eyes- B12, B16, B18
dress- YG01, YG03, YG17, YG95, Y13, Y15, Y17, YR23

Monday, April 19, 2010

Monday, Monday...

and what a Monday it is. Finally a day off! ;)

Not only that but there is also a fun Monday Mania challenge issued by 1LUVNMAMA that really had me stepping outside my comfort zone. This week Mama wants us all to create a 3D gift set and matching card. I highly recommend that you head on over to CA&Friends and/or Mama's blog to see what she has made for her inspiration... O-M-G! I am still in complete awe of her paper crafting skills, I swear there's nothing this talented crafter can't build out of just cardstock and pretty papers! :)

Now for me, the card part is no problemo but I honestly don't do much 3D work, so I really had to put my thinking cap on. Hmmm... what would be a fun gift to make using my stamps? Why not pull out the old Badge-a-minit and whip up some fun pieces of flair (any other Office Space fans out there? LOL)
So that's just what I did and I wanted to use some of the very first TGF stamps that I ever bought... the three little fairies; Tink, Eva and Chloe. I don't know if they technically count for Club Anya, especially since I don't think they are even in the store anymore (sadness), but I just had to show them some love. Plus I'm secretly hoping that Marie will eventually expand this line with at least three more of these cuties... hint, hint, wink, wink, fingers crossed! ;)
Then I simply made a quick little box with an acetate cover that slides on and off and the matching card. It's no where near as impressive as Mama's but I am A-Okay with that! :)

Alrighty, it's time for me to go enjoy the day... hope yours is lovely too!
Supply list:
cardstock- Paper Trey Ink
paper- American Crafts (Dear Lizzy), Heidi Swapp (card base)
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Fairy Tink, Fairy Eva, Fairy Chloe)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox creamy brown chalk ink
Doodlebug alpha rub-ons
Kaiser Craft pearls
Prima Flowers
clear transparency
Sakura stardust pen
Copic spica glitter pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E11, R20
everything else- R30, R32, R22, Y21, Y32, Y35, G00, BG32, BG34, Boooo, 0

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Sweet cherry lemonade

How's it goin'?
Is life treating you well today?

When I sat down after work last night to make a quick card I decided to go back to that Basic Grey Lemonade kit that I've been trying to use up for the past couple months. I'm proud to say that after making this one I've only got two more to go, yeah!
So I was faced with this long, skinny card and none of the stamps I own were speaking to me... no one was jumping out as the perfect character for this card. Hmmmmm... what to do, what to do? I still wanted to use the kit so finding new paper wasn't an option. My only other choices from the kit were another long, skinny and a giant 5x7, neither of which appealed to the mood I was in. I had to come up with something and the chipboard cherries started forming an idea but I would have to do a bit of drawing to make it all come together.Hmmmmm... should I? I guess a little sneakie, sneakie couldn't hurt anything. So I decided to go for it. ;)
This little miss is just a taste of some upcoming Sweet November designs that are due to be released in the next few months but I'm not going to say anything more than that. Nope. Not gonna happen. My lips are sealed. :)

Needless to say, once I had her all colored up and ready to go the rest of the card came together very quickly. It's funny how the right stamps (or drawings) will present themselves for a project... they really do speak to you if you listen close enough. ;)

And because she's a little fairy I think I'll enter this into this week's Flutter By challenge too!

Okey dokey, time to get ready for another day of work. Thank goodness I have Monday off to look forward to!

Toodles! Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
cardbase and chipboard shapes- Basic Grey (lemonade kit)
Wordsworth sentiment rub-on
Ranger Stickles
colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Copic multiliner 0.03 pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- R83, R85, RV19, R89
dress- YG21, YG23, YG25
wings- B0000, B000, B00

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Good morning!

Here we are at another Saturday morning... I hope you all are getting the chance to enjoy the weekend. :)
Me? Well, I'll be working today and tomorrow so I don't have any big plans.

I did find some time to whip up this quick card because I had one more Eric alteration that I wanted to try out. This time I gave that boy a haircut and some new attire by swapping heads with WS Edward. Now he's less emo and more prep school looking. ;)
I really love how versatile Eric is proving himself to be... he's one diverse little dude, and as we've even seen... dudette! LOL

Ok, I guess I'll wrap this up so I can go get ready for work. Chat at ya again tomorrow! :) Supply list:
cardstock- Jillybean Soup kraft and PTI
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Wild Sprouts Eric)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox blackbird chalk ink
Little Yellow Bicycle fabric strips and cardstock sentiment sticker
Glitz grid rub-on
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E25, E29, E59, E49
clothes- B34, B37, B39, R05, R08, E09, E44, E47, E49, E40, E41, 0

Friday, April 16, 2010

Another birthday card

Hiya sweeties!

Today has got to be quick, quick, quick as I'm running out the door!
I've had this Gorjuss Girl for a while now and she was the only one that I still had not inked up yet. So when I needed an image for a quick card she was the first one that came to mind. I mixed her with the TGF cloud from the Up, up and away set to make it look like she was floating high up into the sky. On the inside I've written, "Let yourself get carried away today."
It's a pretty simple card but I like the quiet yet happy vibe it has going on. :)

Oh man, I've really got to go now... hope you all have a great weekend! Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
paper- Basic Grey (Romani)
stamps- Sugar Nellie (Gorjuss Girl), The Greeting Farm (Up, up and away set)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox creamy brown chalk ink
American Crafts rub-on sentiment
Kaiser Craft gems
Sakura clear glaze pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, r20
hair- C5, C7, C9, 100
clothes- RV00, RV10, RV11, Y13, Y17, TG00, YG01, YG03, YG0000, R22, R24, R29
sky/clouds- B0000, B000, Y000

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Anya in the spotlight

Good morning!

I don't know what the weather is like where you are but I have to say, it has been positively beautiful here. We are finally starting to see the first of the sunny, warm spring days that I've been anxious for and it is wonderful! Add that to me still riding my Glee high and life is pretty darn good, LOL! ;)

So you may have seen this new Anya popping up, heck... you may even own her already if you took advantage of the pre-sale last week but today is the official release date for the brand new Spotlight set over at The Greeting Farm! Now, I've given Spotlight Anya a bit of a hair cut on my card today but she is super cute with her long locks too. You know me... I'm a sucker for those smilie eyes. :)
And I know that TGF is marketing this set for scrapbooking but I actually got it because I thought the different elements would be fun on my cards, so even if you don't do much scrapping don't count this one out. I mean, just look at those cutie stars and there are a lot of other fun images and sentiments too!

If that's not enough excitement for you, they are starting up a new scrappin' challenge over at the TGF blog every Thursday so you won't want to miss checking that out as well. :)

Speaking of challenges... I actually made my card for this week's Quixotic challenge to use metal embellishments. It was a great excuse to pull out these oooooold metal rim tags and finally put them to use. They were one of those 'must have' embellies back in the day and I built up quite a collection of them that have just sat in a drawer totally neglected. Well... five down, only about fifty left to go LOL!

Alrighty, it's time for me to go to work. Hope your day is wonderful my friends! :) Supply list:
cardstock- DCWV and PTI
paper- Reminisce (birthday text)
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Spotlight set)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox blackbird chalk ink
Making Memories metal rim tags and brad
May Arts ribbon
American Crafts rub-on sentiment
Sakura clear glaze pen and stardust pen
Copic spica clear glitter pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R20
hair- E44, E47, E49
clothes and stars- V12, V15, V17, E40, E41, 0, YG01, YG03, YG25, RV23, RV25, RV29, Y11, Y13, Y15, BG02, BG05, BG07, Y38, YR15, YR04, BG000

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Wednesday is challenge day

Hello, again... hello... ;)

Heeheehee! Ah yes... I got my Glee fix and it was gooooooooooood! SO worth the wait! There wasn't a whole lot of my funny little Kurt but did you see the look on his face when Finn was singing "Hello, I love you"? It was only a split second but it totally had me rolling! I think the singing and dancing talents of this cast are a given but I gotta say the acting is sharp and spot on and it's the little moments like that that prove it. Sigh... I feel like Oliver Twist at the table, "Please sir, may I have some more?" LOL
Luckily we have even more to look forward to next week with the Madonna episode! Can you hear me squealing with excitement? I'm not ashamed to admit that I've got a soft spot for the Material Girl... her music helped define my formative years so it gets all tied up with memories from my school days. Yep, this is gonna be good. So when do you think the Glee volume 3 cd will come out? I'm already getting antsy for it!

Ok, enough of my crazy Gleek fan-girl moment... I can't spend the entire post mooning over Glee, especially since I have this week's ATS challenge to share. :)
Distressing is the name of the game and that can take many forms. I chose to stick with my tried and true method of inking up the edges of my papers. I do this on probably 99% of all my cards simply because I like the definition it gives when I am mixing multiple patterns. It also allows me to not have to mat each pattern with a solid cardstock to help give the layout design some separation. Most of the time though I keep it kind of restrained but today I let the ink go a bit crazy and really feathered those edges because I wanted it to look a bit aged and distressed.
So if you're feeling in the mood to grunge things up this is the challenge for you this week! And remember, every week there is a new and exciting prize being offered and in order to be eligible to win, your card must include a stamp that is sold in the All That Scraps store. Whether it is any of our wonderful in house designs or from the various other stamp companies that ATS carries, the choice is yours. Then be sure to link up your creation with Mr Linky by next Tuesday at 10pm est and only one entry per person please!

Alrighty, I'm audi... check ya later!
Supply list:
cardstock- Jillybean Soup kraft, Cardstock Warehouse and PTI
My Mind's Eye border stickers
stamps- CC Designs (Lil Bug Emma), Verve (sentiment)
digi stamp- Sweet November (Darby and Chenille)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Prima flowers
Kaiser Craft pearls and rub-on stitches
Sakura clear glaze pen and stardust pen
Copic Spica glitter pens
Copic multiliner 0.1 pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E13, R20
hair- E27, E29, E59, E49
clothes- YG21, YG01, YG13, R43, R35, R46, BG11, BG32, BG23
mushrooms- E40, E41, 0, R11, R12, YR61, R32

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Man... I feel like a woman!

I've got that Shania Twain song running through my head as I'm writing this post. If you're wondering why, it's because I've done a bit of stamp altering on today's card that makes me chuckle.

You see... as soon as I got the new Wild Sprout Eric and really looked at him, I thought that with the addition of some feminine features his hair could also work for a stylin' trendy girl. So I inked him up and used a baby wipe to erase his eyes, eyebrows and mouth before I stamped the image on my cardstock. Then I just followed the steps outlined in the altering tutorials that I have linked in my sidebar to trace Dee Dee's eyes and Charlotte's mouth onto the blank face. After that I just colored the new 'her' up, lopped off 'her' head and attached it to digi Wild Sprout Charlotte's body and voila! Meet Eric's twin sister, Erica... LOL! :)

As you can probably tell, I was having a real good time playing mix and match on this one. ;)
And besides the altering the rest of the card came together really quickly. I just ripped a sheet out of a Making Memories notebook, cut it to size then added the rub-on sentiments and gems. Quick and easy!

Oh and one more thing before I sign off for today... I've still not heard back from one of last week's candy winners.

pixie sparkle, you have until this Saturday, April 17th to contact me at with your mailing addy and claim your candy. If I don't hear from you by then a new winner will be chosen and announced on Sunday's post.

Oh! Oh! Oh! Tonight's the night my fellow Gleeksters, can you stand it?! I'm positively giddy with excitement! I say bring on the music and witty banter... Glee is back baby! :)
Hopefully my work day will fly by so I can dive right back into good old McKinley High. ;)


Supply list:
cardstock- Jillybean Soup kraft, PTI
journaling notebook paper- Making Memories (Just Chillin' girl)
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Wild Sprouts Eric, Dee Dee)
digi stamp- The Greeting Farm (Wild Sprouts Charlotte)
ink- Memento tuxedo black
Making Memories rub-on sentiments
Kaiser Craft gems
Copic Spica clear glitter pen
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E13, R20, W3
hair- E50, E51, E53, E55, 0
clothes- BG13, BG15, G16, V05, V06, RV69, Y13, Y15, Y19, R30, R32, R43, C5, C7, C9, YG21, YG23

Monday, April 12, 2010

Ephemera, ephemera...

Hello my lovelies!

It's Monday and that means it's time for another MM challenge over at CA&Friends! This week the fabulous Rinne hosted and her challenge is to add ephemera to your card.

At first I was a bit stumped by this one but then as I was standing in the check-out line at the grocery store one afternoon a bright yellow pack of Starburst candies caught my eye. A-ha... I had my idea! And while it was quite a hardship to have to eat all those candies (LOL not!) I was rewarded with those lovely bright colored wrappers to use on my card. ;)
So I used a small Martha Stewart scallop circle punch on the wrappers and stacked them to create these puffy little flowers I've been seeing all over blog land. I even punched out some butterflies with the left-over bits of wrapper. Then I just let those fun colors dictate how I colored up Spotlight Anya and the papers on the card. Then to top it all off, I even found this old cherry earring that I've had for many, many years (it was one of the first I got when my ears were pierced in the fifth grade). Because its partner had lost some of it's colors they could never be worn so I took a cue from Rinne and put it to use here in Anya's hands... and I love it!

All in all this was totally fun and before you go to throw that little something away this week... stop and think about how it might be used on a card then join us in the challenge!

Ok, time for me to go enjoy my day off. Later gators! :)
Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and PTI
paper- Basic Grey (yellow), Crate Paper (green)
stamps- The Greeting Farm (Spotlight Anya), Basic Grey (sentiment and word bubble)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox dark brown chalk ink
Kaiser Craft gems
Making Memories Slice die cutter
Martha Stewart butterfly punch and mini scallop circle punch
candy wrappers
earring charm
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E21, E13, R20
hair- E15, E17, E18, E29, 0
clothes- Y13, Y15, Y19, RV10, RV32, RV34, YR04, YR07, YR09, E40, E41, 0